Accountant Front-End Developer Lawyer Project Manager Digital Marketing

Chief Engineer

€1,800–2,500 Μηνιαίος μισθός
Nicosia, Cyprus Τοποθεσία
On-site Μορφή εργασίας
Full Time Τύπος απασχόλησης
Senior-Level Επίπεδο εμπειρίας
Permanent Τύπος σύμβασης
1101

Περιγραφή εργασίας

About Us:

Leonardo Boutique Hotel Venetian Nicosia is committed to providing outstanding guest experiences through excellent facilities and seamless technical operations. The Technical Department ensures all hotel systems, equipment, and infrastructure function at peak performance, contributing to guest comfort, safety, and satisfaction.

Job Summary:

The Chief Technician is responsible for overseeing, maintaining, and repairing all technical systems within the hotel, including electrical, mechanical, HVAC, and other engineering systems. The role ensures smooth technical operations, supervises technical staff, and supports the Chief Engineer in managing hotel infrastructure.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Supervise and coordinate the work of all technical staff, including electricians, HVAC technicians, and maintenance personnel.
  • Inspect, maintain, and repair electrical, mechanical, and HVAC systems to ensure optimal functionality.
  • Troubleshoot and resolve technical issues promptly to minimize disruption to hotel operations.
  • Plan and execute preventive maintenance schedules for all technical equipment.
  • Monitor energy consumption and implement measures to improve efficiency and reduce waste.
  • Maintain accurate records of all maintenance and repair work, including materials and labor used.
  • Assist the Chief Engineer in planning, budgeting, and overseeing technical projects.
  • Ensure all technical operations comply with Health & Safety standards and legal regulations.
  • Implement GDPR requirements where personal or sensitive information is involved.
  • Train and mentor junior technicians, ensuring adherence to procedures and high-quality standards.
  • Report hazards, unsafe conditions, or incidents to the Chief Engineer immediately.
  • Perform any other duties assigned by management related to technical operations and maintenance.

Skills & Qualifications:

 

  • Minimum 3–5 years of experience in technical management or senior technical roles, preferably in a hotel environment.
  • Proven experience with electrical, mechanical, and HVAC systems.
  • Strong leadership and supervisory skills.
  • Excellent problem-solving, communication, and organizational abilities.
  • Knowledge of Health & Safety regulations, standards, and procedures.
  • Ability to manage multiple tasks, prioritize work, and respond to emergencies effectively.
  • Diploma or degree in Electrical, Mechanical, or Hotel Engineering or related technical field preferred.

 

How to Apply:

 

Submit your resume via direct application.

Πώς να υποβάλετε αίτηση

Οι ενδιαφερόμενοι υποψήφιοι παρακαλούνται να στείλουν το βιογραφικό τους στον Διευθυντή Ανθρώπινου Δυναμικού στο hr@leonardohotelscyprus.com.

Κατηγορίες εργασίας
Maintenance & Technical Support
Δημοσιεύτηκε: 5 Aug 2026 Λήγει: 3 Sep 2026 Ref. No. 7000682

Σχετικά με την εταιρεία

Leonardo Boutique Hotel Venetian Nicosia
Leonardo Boutique Hotel Venetian Nicosia
500+ Υπάλληλοι Μέγεθος εταιρείας
Tourism - Hotels Κλάδος δραστηριότητας
Ο σύνδεσμος αντιγράφηκε

Σχετικές εργασίες

Kanika Hotels & Resorts
Kanika Hotels & Resorts

Chief Engineer - Olympic Lagoon Resort Paphos

Paphos, Cyprus
On-site
Full Time
Senior-Level
We are looking for a Chief Engineer at Olympic Lagoon Resort in Paphos.
1 μέρα ago
ADAMS BEACH HOTEL
ADAMS BEACH HOTEL

Chief Engineer

Famagusta, Cyprus
On-site
Full Time
Senior-Level
As Chief Engineer, you will be responsible for the overall operation, maintenance, and safety of all hotel facilities, systems, and equipment.
5 ημέρες ago
Paphos, Cyprus
On-site
Full Time
Entry-Level
Thanos Hotels & Resorts is seeking to recruit a Technician for the Annabelle Hotel to undertake the responsibility to preserve the good condition and
5 ημέρες ago
Kanika Hotels & Resorts
Kanika Hotels & Resorts

Chief Engineer - Amavi MadeForTwo Hotel Paphos

Paphos, Cyprus
On-site
Full Time
Senior-Level
We are looking for a Chief Engineer at Amavi MadeForTwo Hotel in Paphos.
19 ημέρες ago
Kanika Hotels & Resorts
Kanika Hotels & Resorts

Chief Engineer - Alexander the Great Hotel Paphos

Paphos, Cyprus
On-site
Full Time
Senior-Level
We are looking for a Chief Engineer at Alexander the Great Hotel in Paphos.
19 ημέρες ago